Brabin’s Entitlement Curriculum

At Brabin’s Endowed Primary School, every pupil will experience a broad and balanced creative curriculum with a strong focus on academic achievement. Such organisation and philosophy should result in motivation and rapid progress.

We are also committed to ensuring that, by the time the pupils leave Brabin’s Endowed, they will have the opportunity to:

  • Voice their views/opinions and make decisions that impact on the school and wider environment by becoming a member of the School Council, Fairtrade Steering Committee, Eco-Committee or Tech team.
  • Visit a museum or heritage site
  • Visit an art gallery
  • Experience a residential outdoor education visit
  • Participate in competitive sporting tournaments and competitions
  • Swim 25m without rest using a recognised stroke
  • Perform in a drama production
  • Perform in a theatre
  • Learn to play a tuned instrument
  • Visit contrasting places of worship
  • Lead and participate in worship
  • Experience a wide range of extra – curricular activities including gardening, cookery classes, sport and ICT clubs
  • Learn a foreign language – French
  • Meet and learn from visitors and specialists to enhance a curriculum area

The year overview and half termly curriculum focus for each class can be viewed on the class pages.

Year 5 and 6 Rugby coach sessions – October 2020

Year 5 and 6 – Hockey skills -13th October 2020

Under 9’s Mini skills – 29th September 2020

Year 5 and 6 Towerwood Residential – March 2020 

Reception swimming lessons  January – February 2020

KS2 Tag Rugby  – 6th February 2020

Key Stage 1 Computing club – January – February 2020

Year 5 Netball Competition – 4th December 2019

Shakespeare Festival – 5th November 2019

Key Stage 1 Mini Skills – 7th November 2019

 

Science day – 17th September 2019

Year 5 and 6 Hockey Tournament  – 15th October 2019

Key Stage 1 – Forest School Club September to October 2019

KS2 Clarinet and Saxophone lessons April – July 2019

Year 4 STEM day 3rd April 2019

Year 5/6 Robinwood Residential 25th-27th March 2019

KS2 History club – February – March 19

PGL Residential 13th – 14th March 2019

U9’s Skills team 7th February 2019